Logotipo de Taller de Costura Cleo BarcelonaTaller Costura Barcelona Cleo · Sants

Price list 2026 · VAT included

Clothing alteration prices in Barcelona 2026

Everything we charge at Taller Costura Barcelona Cleo, updated October 2026. All prices are starting prices (“from”): the final amount depends on the condition, fabric and size of the garment, and we confirm it before starting. All prices include VAT and a 3-month guarantee.

Prices published by Taller Costura Barcelona Cleo, sewing workshop at Carrer de Galileu 22, Sants-Montjuïc (08028 Barcelona). English spoken.

Trouser hemfrom €7Dress hemfrom €12Zipfrom €12Waistfrom €15
Mano escribiendo en una libreta junto a un móvil sobre una mesa

How much do clothing alterations cost in Barcelona in 2026?

The most common alterations start from €7 at Taller Costura Barcelona Cleo: trouser hem from €7, dress or skirt hem from €12, trouser zip from €12, waist from €15, taking in a jacket from €18 and coat hems from €25; anything not on the list is quoted on the garment, with no obligation.

We publish prices because it is the first thing people ask. They are starting prices, and we give you the exact price with the garment in hand: fabric, lining and finish change the working time, and we charge time, not mystery.

Trousers and jeans

Hem from €7, jeans keeping the original hem from €12, zip from €12, waist from €15, taking in the sides from €12.

Trousers and jeansPrice from
Plain hem€7
Jeans hem keeping the original hem€12
Turn-up (cuffed) hem on dress trousers€12
Take in waist€15
Take in sides€12
Let out waist€20
Let out sides€25
Shorten the rise€15
Crotch adjustment€15
Darts / belt loops€15
Pockets (replace or repair)€10
Patches€8
Zip replacement€12
Zip slider only€8–12
Replace waist elastic€12
New waistband€18
Crotch mendingQuote

Shirts and blouses

Hems or cuffs from €10, taking in from €18, collar from €15.

Shirts and blousesPrice from
Hems or cuffs€10
Take in or shape€18
Collar (replace or turn)€15
Yoke€22
Details (buttons, buttonholes)€3
Shorten cuffs and plackets€18
Adjust straps€8

Dresses and skirts

Dress or skirt hem from €12; taking in a dress from €18; dress zip from €18.

Wedding dresses are priced separately: see wedding dress alterations in Barcelona, simple adjustments from €80 and the rest quoted depending on the work.

Dresses and skirtsPrice from
Dress or skirt hem (single layer)€12
Hem with lining or several layersQuote
Take in dress (sides and darts)€18
Dress zip€18
Replace dress lining€30
Slits€8
Necklines€12
Shorten straps€8
Full one-size fitting of a dress€35
Party dress, basic adjustments€20
Party dress transformations€80–150
Fitting of a wedding-guest or party dress€40

Jackets and coats

Taking in a jacket from €18, letting it out from €22, jacket or coat hems from €25, lining from €28, taking in a coat from €28.

Jackets and coatsPrice from
Jacket or coat hems€25
Take in jacket or blazer€18
Let out jacket€22
Replace lining (jacket or coat)€28
Take in coat€28
Let out coat€30
Sleeves and hems€45
Jacket or coat zip€25
Add or remove shoulder pads€12
Cut off a hood€18.50
Narrow shouldersQuote
Anorak or down jacket zipQuote

Leather jackets

Leather jacket zip €35–55, shortening sleeves from €35, small tears from €25.

LeatherPrice from
Replace inner lining€60–90
Front zip€35–55
Pocket zips (each)€18–25
Shorten length€45–70
Take in sides€50–80
Repair small tears€25
Shorten sleeves€35
Lining and zip together€100–140

Small repairs, zips and home textiles

Sewing on a button from €2, loose seam from €5, basic zip replacement from €12, curtain hems from €6 per metre.

OtherPrice from
Sew on a button€2
Repair a loose seam€5
Buttonholes€3
Basic zip replacement€12
Stuck zip€10–15
Bag or backpack zip€12–20
Shoe or boot zip€20–35
Curtain hem (per linear metre)€6
Curtains: gathering tape and similar (per linear metre)€10
Cut down pillowcases€4
Cut down bed linen (per linear metre)€4
Urgent service 24–48 h (surcharge)+€4

Why does the same alteration cost different amounts in different shops?

Because every workshop charges for its time, machinery and guarantee differently, and because some quote by eye and others with the garment in hand. Here a hem is pinned on you, sewn on an industrial machine and guaranteed for 3 months.

The final price depends on three things: the fabric, how the garment is built and the finish you ask for. The urgent surcharge (from €4) only applies if you need the garment in 24–48 h.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Do the prices include VAT?

Yes. Every price on this page includes 21% VAT and the 3-month guarantee. They are starting prices (“from”): the final amount depends on the condition, fabric and size of the garment, and we confirm it before starting.

Can I get a price on WhatsApp before coming?

Yes. Send a photo of the garment and the alteration you need to +34 614 254 704 and we give you a first quote. The final price is confirmed when we see the garment.

How much does the urgent service cost?

From +€4 for delivery in 24–48 h, subject to the workshop schedule. Quick jobs are often ready the same day if the workshop schedule allows.

Do you charge for quotes?

No. Quotes are free and without obligation, in the shop or from a photo.

Shall we talk about your garment?

Bring it to the workshop, send us a photo on WhatsApp or call. Free quote, no obligation.

Areas we serve

Workshop in Sants, close to Plaça de Sants metro (L1/L5) and Sants station. Walk-ins welcome from all of Barcelona; courier service for the rest of Spain.

Request a quote

Tell us what you need and we will get back to you as soon as possible. You can attach photos or a PDF.

Add files or drag them here
JPG, PNG, WEBP, HEIC or PDF

    Last updated: